Enjoy the Benefits of using Natural Products!

 

    Try our Butter Bars with Cocoa and Shea Butter!

 

 

 


Home
Natural Aroma
Specialty Fragrance
Limited Editions
Where to Buy
Send Sample

 

How to take care of your soap:

 

See our soap gallery

Share a Link?

Solution Graphics

INGREDIENTS

The use of natural ingredients are important to us.  The following is a guide of the various components that may be used in our soaps.

BASE OILS

ESSENTIAL OILS

HERBS, ADDITIVES & OTHER INGREDIENTS

FRAGRANCES

BASE  OILS

Castor Oil is extracted from the castor bean plant. This oil is rich in fatty acids and very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectants, attracting moisture to the skin in a similar way as glycerin.
Coconut Oil is a good oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. Soap made out of pure coconut oil makes a wonderful, rich lather and leaves no residue on your skin for a fresh-clean feeling. 
Cocoa Butter is an emollient and makes a wonderful addition to soap and  contains natural antioxidants.
Kukui,  also known as candle nut, is a well liked facial oil because it is light and moisturizing without being greasy. This oil absorbs well, leaving only a trace oily feeling on the skin. It imparts a light pleasant, nutty aroma.
Olive Oil, a main component of our soaps,  invites external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (i.e. sweating, shedding of dead skin, etc...).
Palm Oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm. It makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil.
Palm kernel oil lends a smooth texture to soap. Palm kernel oils were recognized as health oils in Ayurvedic medicine almost 4000 years ago.
Shea Butter , from the seeds of the karite tree,  provides the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
    BACK TO TOP

ESSENTIAL  OILS

Essential Oils are the fragrant oils that are present in many plants. Hundreds of plants yield essential oils that are used as perfumes, food flavorings, medicines, and as fragrant and antiseptic additives in many common products. Most natural forms of essentials oils and provide added benefits to the skin.  The following are used in combination with the oils to provide a wonderful fragrance, color or value added skin benefits.
Cinnamon Leaf  (a  warm, spicy, clove-like oil) is generally medicinal with its antiseptic, astringent, anti-depressant and stimulating properties.
Citrus Oils have therapeutic properties known to be antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, sedative and a useful tonic for the skin.
Clary Sage can be beneficial for skin problems. This wonderfully warm and sweet pure essential oil has a hay-like floral aroma that many find absolutely wonderful.
grapefruit seed extractGrapefruit Seed Extract is a natural botanical extract manufactured by a unique process from the seeds and pulp of grapefruits. It is used a natural preservative.
Lavender is an all-purpose oil for skin care. Its effect is anti-bacterial, pain relieving, healing for wounds, soothing for skin diseases, deodorizing, antiseptic, fungicidal, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory.  Its scent is sweet, flowery-woodsy, and light.  

Patchouli Oil  has an earthy and musk-like fragrance.   Patchouli is also quite valuable in skin care, as it is said to be a cellular regenerator that will aid in the rehydration and rejuvenation of dry or mature skin.

Peppermint Oil is used for cleansing, since it is slightly antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and toning. It purifies sluggish skin and pores.  The fragrance of peppermint is typically fresh and cool.
Rosemary is beneficial in the loss or thinning of hair, loss or change of hair color, dandruff, and cellulite. The astringent and antiseptic properties of rosemary oil stimulate tissue circulation and  the metabolism of the skin.   Its aroma is woodsy, herb-like, and similar to lavender.
Rose Otto has a beautiful fragrance, soothes and is relaxing. For skincare Rose Otto is excellent for all types, but especially the dry and mature skin.
Ylang Ylang has balancing and toning effects and  is suitable for all skin types. Ylang Ylang is known as “the king of the flowers”.    BACK TO TOP

HERBS, ADDITIVES and OTHER INGREDIENTS

Beeswax can be added to soap as part of the oil content to increase hardness of the final bar.  It is also used as an emollient.
Beetroot Powder has vitamin and mineral content and is an excellent source of beta-carotene, used in the treatment of lifeless or weathered skin.  It is also a natural form of adding color to the soap.
Oatmeal is ground and added to soap to provide a great exfoliate.  It is gentle and nurturing to the skin.
Sodium Hydroxide is the only known saponifying agent in natural soap making.
Tea Tree Oil has been used by the native Australians in their medical tradition for centuries. Now, International research has also discovered it’s impressive anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-septic and anti-biotic properties.     BACK TO TOP

FRAGRANCE OILS

tangerine,oilFragrance Oils are synthetic scents with an alcohol base, created in a laboratory to duplicate odors that can't be captured from natural sources.   Some fragrances may  not be completely artificial but rather a combination of synthetic and true essential oils.  Because these are combinations of various natural and synthetic scents,  we did not list them.  We commit to purchasing these fragrances from the highest  quality sources only.
DISCLAIMER:  The information on this page has been compiled from published sources. We do not seek to give advice on the use of essential oils for medicinal purposes, you should seek advice from your health-care doctor.    BACK TO TOP
History of Soap

Links

Interested in Wholesale? In the News
Ingredients Services

What is Shea Butter?

E-mail Us

Soap By Sylvia's Hands ©

PO BOX 1533

Highland City, FL   33846

863-709-9192

 Privacy statement